We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are David Roos please sign in and let everyone know.

Demerit infringements related to blocking/giving way to pedestrian

David Roos made this Official Information request to New Zealand Police

This request has an unknown status. We're waiting for David Roos to read recent responses and update the status.

From: David Roos

Dear New Zealand Police,

I am a resident of Auckland centra and I’m seeking details on the issuing of demerit points with regards to particular infringements. I’m specifically interested in the total number of each that have resulted in demerit points being issued.

I am seeking this information for Auckland, as well as specifically for the area within post code 1010.

The specific infringements in questions are listed below are below and wording is taken from NZTA at https://www.nzta.govt.nz/driver-licences... with the relevant legislation alongside in brackets.

1. Driver fails to give way at pedestrian crossing (Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 10.1 (1)(a) )
2. Driver enters pedestrian crossing when passage blocked (Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 10.1 (2) )
3. Driver of vehicle fails to give way to pedestrian on shared zone (Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 10.2 (1) )
4. Driver fails to give way to road user on footpath when entering/exiting driveway (Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 4.4 (1) )

Yours faithfully,
David Roos

Link to this

From: WRIGHT-MCCARTHY, Hannah
New Zealand Police


Attachment image001.png
10K Download


Dear David

 

I refer to your Official Information Act request received by New Zealand
Police on 3 February 2019, for the following information:

 

“I am a resident of Auckland centra  and I’m seeking details on the
issuing of demerit points with regards to particular infringements. I’m
specifically interested in the total number of each that have resulted in
demerit points being issued.

I am seeking this information for Auckland, as well as specifically for
the area within post code 1010.

The specific infringements in questions are listed below are below and
wording is taken from NZTA at
[1]https://www.nzta.govt.nz/driver-licences...
with the relevant legislation alongside in brackets.

1. Driver fails to give way at pedestrian crossing (Land Transport (Road
User) Rule 2004, 10.1 (1)(a) )
2. Driver enters pedestrian crossing when passage blocked (Land Transport
(Road User) Rule 2004, 10.1 (2) )
3. Driver of vehicle fails to give way to pedestrian on shared zone (Land
Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 10.2 (1) )
4. Driver fails to give way to road user on footpath when entering/exiting
driveway (Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 4.4 (1) )”

 

This information is not held by Police and is more closely connected to
the information obtained by the New Zealand Transport Agency.

I am therefore transferring your request to the New Zealand Transport
Agency pursuant to  Section 14 of the Official Information Act 1982.

 

Ngâ mihi

 

Hannah Wright-McCarthy

Ministerial Services Advisor

Police National Headquarters

 

E [email address]

 

[2]wordmark transparent

 

===============================================================

WARNING

The information contained in this email message is intended for the
addressee only and may contain privileged information. It may also be
subject to the provisions of section 50 of the Policing Act 2008, which
creates an offence to have unlawful possession of Police property. If you
are not the intended recipient of this message or have received this
message in error, you must not peruse, use, distribute or copy this
message or any of its contents.

Also note, the views expressed in this message may not necessarily reflect
those of the New Zealand Police. If you have received this message in
error, please email or telephone the sender immediately

References

Visible links
1. https://www.nzta.govt.nz/driver-licences...

Link to this

From: Official Correspondence


Attachment image002.jpg
2K Download

Attachment image003.jpg
1K Download

Attachment image004.jpg
0K Download

Attachment image005.jpg
1K Download

Attachment image006.png
10K Download


Dear David

 

This email acknowledges your below request for information made under the
Official Information Act 1982.

 

Your request has been forwarded to the appropriate section of the
Transport Agency for response. They will contact you if they require
clarification of your request, more time to respond, or if your request
has been transferred to another organisation to respond to. Unless more
time is required, the Transport Agency will send a response to you within
20 working days of receiving your request – in this instance on or before
14 March 2019.

 

If you would like to discuss your request with the Transport Agency,
please contact us by email at [1][email address].

 

Regards

_________  _____________________________________________   

 

Ministerial Services

Governance, Stakeholders and Communications

50 Victoria Street, Private Bag 6995, Wellington 6141, New Zealand 

_________  _____________________________________________   

 

[2]cid:image001.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10            
            [3]cid:image002.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10 [4]cid:image003.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10 [5]cid:image004.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10  

 

 

From: WRIGHT-MCCARTHY, Hannah <[email address]>
Sent: Thursday, 14 February 2019 10:50 AM
To: '[FOI #9506 email]'
<[FOI #9506 email]>
Subject: Official Correspondence from New Zealand Police

 

Dear David

 

I refer to your Official Information Act request received by New Zealand
Police on 3 February 2019, for the following information:

 

“I am a resident of Auckland centra  and I’m seeking details on the
issuing of demerit points with regards to particular infringements. I’m
specifically interested in the total number of each that have resulted in
demerit points being issued.

I am seeking this information for Auckland, as well as specifically for
the area within post code 1010.

The specific infringements in questions are listed below are below and
wording is taken from NZTA at
[6]https://www.nzta.govt.nz/driver-licences...
with the relevant legislation alongside in brackets.

1. Driver fails to give way at pedestrian crossing (Land Transport (Road
User) Rule 2004, 10.1 (1)(a) )
2. Driver enters pedestrian crossing when passage blocked (Land Transport
(Road User) Rule 2004, 10.1 (2) )
3. Driver of vehicle fails to give way to pedestrian on shared zone (Land
Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 10.2 (1) )
4. Driver fails to give way to road user on footpath when entering/exiting
driveway (Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004, 4.4 (1) )”

 

This information is not held by Police and is more closely connected to
the information obtained by the New Zealand Transport Agency.

I am therefore transferring your request to the New Zealand Transport
Agency pursuant to  Section 14 of the Official Information Act 1982.

 

Ngâ mihi

 

Hannah Wright-McCarthy

Ministerial Services Advisor

Police National Headquarters

 

E [7][email address]

 

[8]wordmark transparent

 

 

Find the latest transport news, information, and advice on our website:

[9]www.nzta.govt.nz

show quoted sections

References

Visible links
1. mailto:[email address]
2. http://www.nzta.govt.nz/
3. https://www.facebook.com/TransportAgency
4. https://twitter.com/nzta_news
5. http://www.youtube.com/user/NZTransportA...
6. https://www.nzta.govt.nz/driver-licences...
7. mailto:[email address]
9. http://www.nzta.govt.nz/

Link to this

From: Official Correspondence


Attachment image001.jpg
2K Download

Attachment image002.jpg
1K Download

Attachment image003.jpg
0K Download

Attachment image004.jpg
1K Download


Hi David,

 

Thank you for your request for official information below, which was
transferred to the NZ Transport Agency by the NZ Police on 14 February
2019. To enable us to respond to your request, we ask that you clarify the
following points of your request.

 

 1. Please let us know what timeframe your request covers?
 2. The Transport Agency only holds information on convicted offences
where the fine is paid or settled in court. It does not include
convictions that have been appealed (they are removed from the
database until settled).  Therefore, the list of infringements will be
incomplete. Please let us know if you still require this data?
 3. We are unable to provide a list of infringements by postal code.
“Offence location” information is only available by suburb/town and
street name and suburb/town respectively (for example, “Napier –
Dalton Street Napier; Half Moon Bay – Dunrobin Place/Half Moon Bay
etc). Please confirm that this is the information you are seeking.

 

We look forward to your response.

 

Regards

_________  _____________________________________________   

 

Ministerial Services

Governance, Stakeholders and Communications

50 Victoria Street, Private Bag 6995, Wellington 6141, New Zealand 

_________  _____________________________________________   

 

[1]cid:image001.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10            
            [2]cid:image002.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10 [3]cid:image003.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10 [4]cid:image004.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10  

 

 

Find the latest transport news, information, and advice on our website:

[5]www.nzta.govt.nz

show quoted sections

References

Visible links
1. http://www.nzta.govt.nz/
2. https://www.facebook.com/TransportAgency
3. https://twitter.com/nzta_news
4. http://www.youtube.com/user/NZTransportA...
5. http://www.nzta.govt.nz/

Link to this

From: David Roos

Dear Official Correspondence,

1. I'd be interested in annual totals for the last 5 or 10 years if that is possible

2. Thanks for clarification - I still require this data as it exists with the stated caveats

3. As I'm not sure how it is coded I'd be after 'Auckland City Center', 'Auckland CBD', 'Auckland Downtown', 'Auckland Central' and any other variation of names for the CBD/City Centre. The raw data including the street names would be much appreciated.

Yours sincerely,

David Roos

Link to this

From: Official Correspondence

Good morning David

Thank you for the quick response yesterday.

I've passed this onto the team working on your request, should they require any more clarification we will be in touch again.

Kind regards
_________  _____________________________________________   

Ministerial Services
Governance, Stakeholders and Communications
50 Victoria Street, Private Bag 6995, Wellington 6141, New Zealand 
_________  _____________________________________________   

                             

show quoted sections

Link to this

From: Official Correspondence


Attachment image001.jpg
2K Download

Attachment image002.jpg
1K Download

Attachment image003.jpg
0K Download

Attachment image004.jpg
1K Download

Attachment OIA 4699.xlsx
380K Download View as HTML

Attachment OIA 4699.pdf
598K Download View as HTML


Dear David

 

Please find attached the response to your request of 14 February 2019 for
information under the Official Information Act 1982.

 

Regards

_________  _____________________________________________   

 

Ministerial Services

Office of the Chief Executive

National Office / Victoria Arcade, 50 Victoria Street,
Private Bag 6995, Wellington 6141, New Zealand 

_________  _____________________________________________   

 

[1]cid:image001.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10            
            [2]cid:image002.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10 [3]cid:image003.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10 [4]cid:image004.jpg@01CF322A.4C836B10  

 

 

 

Find the latest transport news, information, and advice on our website:

[5]www.nzta.govt.nz

show quoted sections

References

Visible links
1. http://www.nzta.govt.nz/
2. https://www.facebook.com/TransportAgency
3. https://twitter.com/nzta_news
4. http://www.youtube.com/user/NZTransportA...
5. http://www.nzta.govt.nz/

Link to this

From: David Roos

Dear Official Correspondence,

Are you able to clarify what "convicted offences recorded in DLR only" means?

* Would convicted offenses be recorded anywhere besides the DLR, or remain unrecorded?
* Can infringements not be convicted (besides the previously mentioned unsettled appeals)?

Just looking to determine how accurate I can consider this information

Finally, can I clarify that all these offenses, when convicted would result in demerit points being assigned?

Yours sincerely,

David Roos

Link to this

We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are David Roos please sign in and let everyone know.

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
New Zealand Police only: