Requesting official policy on red light runners

Hugh Davenport made this Official Information request to New Zealand Police

Currently waiting for a response from New Zealand Police, they must respond promptly and normally no later than (details and exceptions).

From: Hugh Davenport

Dear New Zealand Police,

This is a follow up to https://fyi.org.nz/request/9524-informat..., which I point out is overdue, and has been notified to the Ombudsman.

I would like to request any official policy that the NZ Police have regarding enforcement of red light running. Please note that this is not a request for any legislation such as Land Transport (Road User) Rule 2004 or Land Transport Rule: Traffic Control Devices 2004. This is a request for the official policy that the NZ Police have. This policy may be an internal document describing to new recruits on how to enforce this legislation, it may be an internal document put in a Police manual, it may be some other internal document.

NZTA have informed me (at https://fyi.org.nz/request/9662-informat...), that the law does not cover every situation, and as such the NZ Police have discretionary powers. I would imagine that there is some policy on how those discretionary powers are enforced consistently.

One example that I am most interested in, is if a vehicle enters an intersection while it is still orange, but it turns red after they enter the intersection and before they exit the intersection. Assume that there is no way to determine whether the vehicle could safely stop on the orange light, just that the light turned red while they were still inside the intersection. Would this situation be legal or illegal as per the NZ Police's discretionary powers. Note that this example is not covered by the law, as confirmed by the NZTA.

Please do not simply respond with acts and then ignore me. I am making a legitimate

Yours faithfully,

Hugh Davenport

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
New Zealand Police only: