The small area of tarseal outside our gate to be re-done

Elizabeth Rushton made this Official Information request to Tasman District Council

Response to this request is long overdue. By law Tasman District Council should have responded by now (details and exceptions). You can complain to the Ombudsman.

From: Elizabeth Rushton

Dear Tasman District Council,

It is several months since the creek adjoining our property flooded extensively and caused the tar seal to be lifted and broken. We continue to put up with the rough surface but would request it gets re-sealed. Today a truck has just literally spent 2 minutes only, spreading gravel on the rest of the loop, a thin layer that will be effective for 2-3 weeks if we are all lucky.
When is the small section of road that was originally sealed to be sorted ?

Yours faithfully,
Elizabeth Rushton
19 Johnstone Loop
Mariri

Link to this

Tasman District Council

Thanks for getting in touch with us.
Your message will be forwarded to the appropriate staff for action.
Have a great day,

Tasman District Council Customer Services
Email: [email address]
Phone: +64-3-5438400
Fax: +64-3-5439524
Website: http://www.tasman.govt.nz

Link to this

From: Elizabeth Rushton

Dear Tasman District Council,
Still waiting to hear when this will be done please

Yours faithfully,

Elizabeth Rushton

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
Tasman District Council only: