CCTV Footage - Car Accident on Manukau Road/Lights outside 14/16 Manukau Road

Meleana Payn made this Official Information request to Auckland Transport

Response to this request is long overdue. By law Auckland Transport should have responded by now (details and exceptions). The requester can complain to the Ombudsman.

From: Meleana Payn

Dear Auckland Transport,

I was in a car accident on the 3rd May outside the Lighting Direct on Manukau Road. The driver who hit me seemed to have done a hit and run and gave me false details and I failed to get his license plate. I’m requesting footage to be able to obtain his license plate for insurance purposes.

The time period I’m after is on Tuesday 3rd May between 4:50-5:00pm. It occurred directly underneath the traffic lights on 14/16 Manukau Road directly in between the outside of Lighting Direct and the back of Epsom Girls Grammar School, and we drove into the Bank of India car park a little further down. The other man was a red little 4 wheel drive could have been an old rav 4 and my car is a white Suzuki Swift.

Yours faithfully,
Meleana Payn

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Auckland Transport only: