Information concerning updated signs.

Karen Anderson made this Official Information request to Dunedin City Council

Response to this request is long overdue. By law Dunedin City Council should have responded by now (details and exceptions). You can complain to the Ombudsman.

From: Karen Anderson

Dear Dunedin City Council,

My preference is to receive the requested information by email.

The report of the Chairperson of the Dog Control Working Party states:
"Any dog behaviour signs that require updating, for example the one at Tomahawk Beach, have been replaced."

There is no record of this matter being dealt with by the Working Party however all signs at Tomahawk Beach were inspected and photographed on weekends 8-9 and again on 15-16 December 2018.

By comparison with photographs from the photographic diary maintained since 2016 no sign can be identified as having been replaced. Signs at other beaches that are incorrect have also not been replaced.

Accordingly I have been requested by members of the Dunedin Dog Bylaw Group to ask for:
(a) A list of the signs that were considered to require “updating”. You will know from my analysis that a name was printed on each sign. That name can be used to identify the signs as it is accurate, and makes it easy to compare with the records in the photographic diary.
(b) The reason these signs were considered to require “updating”.
(c) The costs of performing this “updating”.
(d) Whether the costs have been funded from money received under the Dog Control Act 1996.

Yours faithfully,

Karen Anderson

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
Dunedin City Council only: