85 Customs Street East - Unsafe Footpath

Adam Parkinson made this Official Information request to Auckland Transport

The request was successful.

From: Adam Parkinson

Dear Auckland Transport,

I am seeking information on how pedestrian safety and amenity have been assessed for the gantry footpath and covering/scaffolding that covers the footpath on 85 Customs St, City Centre between Gore and Fort St as part of the Seascape Development.

As a resident of Emily Place, I and many others have commented on how unpleasant and potentially unsafe this construction footpath outside the seascape development on Customs st is for pedestrians in its current state, and at different times.
This is for a number of reasons: 
It is very narrow and long, and runs the length of the whole city block with one exit and entrance. 
Personal safety - We have elderly, visually impaired, and many others who find this a very scary and unsafe space to use.
H&S - ln the rain, it creates an overhead waterfall effect and the ground floods so that you have to walk through water which also makes for a slip, trip, fall hazard.

I am interested in how walking safety and amenity have been assessed, implemented and managed (and not traffic/vehicle management).

So, could you please advise and/or provide info on:

The Standards and/or guidelines for pedestrian safety, amenity and priority that are used for the implementation and use of these types of structure, that might have been applied for this project.
Pedestrian safety assessments and resulting mitigations for this project - assuming this might be covered by a CPTED assessment?
Pedestrian amenity assessments and resulting mitigations - rain effects - flooding, Has a universal access assessment been done.
Are there any other H&S risk assessments that have been done?

This and other construction sites may occupy and impact pedestrian safety and amenity for several years. It's really important that pedestrian safety and amenity are not sacrificed and de-prioritised.This is particularly so for the tens of thousands of residents who mostly travel by foot in the city centre.

Yours faithfully,

Adam Parkinson

Link to this

From: AT Official Information (AT)
Auckland Transport

Attachment image.jpeg.jpg
4K Download

Attachment image.jpeg.jpg
0K Download

Attachment image.jpeg.jpg
0K Download

Attachment image.jpeg.jpg
1K Download

Attachment image.jpeg.jpg
1K Download

Attachment image.jpeg.jpg
1K Download

Kia ora Adam,

Auckland Transport (AT) acknowledges receipt of your request for official
information dated 20 December 2021 about the footpath at 85 Customs Street

We hope to respond to your request as soon as possible, but not later than
7 February 2022. Please note, the three weeks between Christmas Day and 10
January the following year don’t count as working days, so your request
may take a bit longer than usual.  If we aren’t able to respond to your
request by then, we will notify you of an extension of that timeframe.

Your case is being managed by our LGOIMA Business Partner Anna. If you
have any further queries, you can contact the team on (09) 355 3553 during
business hours, quoting Local Government Official Information request
number CAS-484985-C5M7V7.

Ngâ mihi,

Pablo | Customer Care Coordinator
Customer Care – Case Management
Auckland Transport
Private Bag 92250, Auckland 1142
P 09 355 3553 | E [1][email address] or
[2][email address]
[4][IMG][5][IMG] [6][IMG] [7][IMG][8][IMG]

show quoted sections

Link to this

From: AT Official Information (AT)
Auckland Transport

Attachment Auckland Transport CAS 484985 C5M7V7.pdf
170K Download View as HTML

Attachment 85 Customs St East gantry photos.docx
2.9M Download View as HTML

Kia ora Adam 


I’ve attached the official information you asked for

On 20/12/2021 you asked for information regarding the covering/scaffolding
that covers the footpath on 85 Customs Street, City Centre between Gore
and Fort St as part of the Seascape Development.


I’ve attached a response from Tracey Berkahn, Group Manager Services and


Should you believe that we have not dealt with your request appropriately,
you are able to make a complaint to the Office of the Ombudsman in
accordance with section 27(3) of the LGOIMA Act and seek an investigation
and review in regard to this matter.

You can contact the Ombudsman at [1]www.ombudsman.parliament.nz or
freephone 0800 802 602.


If you have any further queries, simply reply to this email leaving the
subject line as it is. We’ll make sure this information is added to your




Ngā mihi


LGOIMA Business Partner 



Auckland Transport

20 Viaduct Harbour Avenue, Auckland 1010





We all have an important part to play in helping to reduce the spread of
COVID-19 in our communities. [3]Find the latest information and advice
from Auckland Transport. For the latest news from the Ministry of Health
go to the [4]Unite Against Covid-19 website.

Important notice: The contents of this email and any attachments may be
confidential and subject to legal privilege. If you have received this
email message in error please notify us immediately and erase all copies
of the message and attachments; any use, disclosure or copying of this
message or attachments is prohibited. Any views expressed in this email
may be those of the individual sender and may not necessarily reflect the
views of Auckland Transport.


Visible links
1. file:///tmp/www.ombudsman.parliament.nz
2. file:///tmp/www.at.govt.nz
3. https://at.govt.nz/COVID-19
4. https://covid19.govt.nz/

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Auckland Transport only: