We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Vipin please sign in and let everyone know.

Enquiry about Visa Options for a Child to visit his parent who is working in a lower skilled Employment in New Zealand

Vipin made this Official Information request to Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

This request has an unknown status. We're waiting for Vipin to read a recent response and update the status.

From: Vipin

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

Kindly help me with precise and accurate answers to all these queries

My following queries (1) - (8) are regarding the Visa options for a child living in India (Indian citizen, 6-12 months old, and never had any New Zealand visa approved before) to visit his parents in New Zealand who holds 1 year temporary work visa based on a lower-skilled employment (ANZSCO Skill Level 5 )

1. What is the best visa option for the child to come to New Zealand in the above situation?

2. If the child is applying for a visitor visa under the general category to visit his family, can the parents in New Zealand themselves sponsor the child and take responsibility for the expenses?

3. How much is the required funds in New Zealand Dollars, the sponsor needs to show, in his/her bank account for a meeting the expenses of the child (for a stay of 6 months)?

4. What is the maximum length of the visa likely to be approved?

5. Do the applicant has to show return ticket while making the visa application or is it enough that the sponsor can show funds for the outward travel?

6. If the child/someone on behalf of the child is applying for a visitor visa under the general category to visit his family, Can the child still can’t be considered as a Bonafide visitor and can INZ decline the visa application with that reason?

7. If the answer to the question 6 is yes, what is the definition of a Bonafide visitor in the immigration instruction (Please Quote the immigration instructions), and how it can be applicable to a 6-12-month-old baby/child who badly needs parental care?

8. If the answer to Question number 1 is ‘no visa options available’ or similar
(a) Does New Zealand immigration consider a child of less than 12-month old need parental care and support on humanitarian grounds?

(b) what are the options INZ would suggest helping the child to get his human rights of parental care?

Yours faithfully,
Vipin

Link to this

From: Vipin

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

Can you please give an update on my OIA request dated 01 Oct 2019?

Yours faithfully,

Vipin

Link to this

From: Vipin

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

It says in the FYI page that, "By law, the authority should normally have responded promptly and by October 30, 2019" however I haven't received any response for my OIA request until today 11 Nov 2019.

Can I please get an update on my request, thanks

Yours faithfully,

Vipin

Link to this

Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

Dear Vipin,

 

The OIA Team have forwarded your enquiry to the Immigration contact
Centre.

 

To answer your query regarding visa options for a child to visit his
parent in New Zealand.

 

The most applicable visa option would be a general visitor visa.

 

Refer to the link below for more information.

 

[1]https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zeal...

 

You may also like to refer to our general processing time frames and where
to apply provided in the link below.

 

[2]https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zeal...

 

You can phone us on +64 9 9144100 or 0508 55 88 55 (if you are in New
Zealand, but outside Auckland area). This service is available from 6 am
on Monday to midnight on Saturday (NZ local time).

 

I hope this is helpful.

 

Kind Regards,

 

Liz

Client Service Advisor

Immigration Contact Centre| Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment
(MBIE)

If you wish to provide service feedback here is the
link:  [3]https://feedback.immigration.govt.nz/ 

Make sure you check out our [4]Immigration online system when applying for
your next visa.

 

 

 

 

On 12/11/2019 10:43 a.m., Matt Burden "[email address]" wrote:

> Hi OIA Team,

>

> This is not an OIA.  It has been forwarded to the Contact Centre so it
can be responded to under general correspondence.

>

> Matt Burden

> Senior Business Advisor

> Operations Support

> Border & Visa Operations

>

>

show quoted sections

Link to this

From: Vipin

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

Hi Liz,

Can you please give answers to all my Queries in an MBIE letterhead in a formal way rather than answering a random picked one in a one-liner?

Also, the link you have given in your response is routing me to an error page in the immigration website Error quoted"Sorry we can't access what you are looking for"

Also,I've requested this information(s) under the Official Information Act 1982 and I would like to know as per which clauses in the OIA/ Other related Acts, my request was not treated as OIA request and not responded with in the legal timeframe.

Yours faithfully,

Vipin

Link to this

From: Matt Burden
Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

Dear Vipin,

Your request was treated as a general enquiry because under section 12 (2) of the Official Information Act 1982 the information requested shall be specified with due particularity to the request. Your request is of a general nature and does not specify the information or document you require. Further to this, the information you have requested is publically available on the Immigration New Zealand website. The link below will take you to the appropriate page.

https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zeal...

Kind regards

Matt Burden
Senior Business Advisor
Operations Support
Border & Visa Operations

show quoted sections

Link to this

We don't know whether the most recent response to this request contains information or not – if you are Vipin please sign in and let everyone know.

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment only: