Carrs Road closure

Cody C made this Official Information request to Christchurch City Council

Response to this request is delayed. By law, Christchurch City Council should normally have responded promptly and by (details and exceptions)

From: Cody C

Dear Christchurch City Council,

Please advise why, and since when, there is a "temporary" fence closing the southern portion of Carrs Road.

Please also advise what kind of community consultation was carried out prior to the road "temporarily" closing and the legislative power(s) used to effect the road closure.

Yours faithfully,

Cody C

Link to this

From: OfficialInformation@my.ccc.govt.nz

‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ 

[1]Christchurch City Council logo

 
Dear Cody,

I refer to your official information request 565040 - FW: Official
Information request - Carrs Road closure reported on 28.03.2022  copied
below: 

We are handling your request under the Local Government Official
Information and Meetings Act 1987 (LGOIMA). We have forwarded it to the
appropriate Christchurch City Council staff, and we will provide a
response or update within 20 working days of the date we received your
request. If we are unable to respond to your request by then, we will
notify you of an extension of that timeframe.

If you have any queries, please feel free to contact us. If any additional
factors come to light which are relevant to your request, please do not
hesitate to contact us so that these can be taken into account.

Kind regards,

                        

 

 

Sean Rainey
Manager Official Information

Official Information Team

 

 

 

From: [email address]
Sent: March 28 15:47:38
To:[email address]
Subject: FW: Official Information request - Carrs Road closure

 

 

From: Cody C <[FOI #18980 email]>
Sent: Monday, 28 March 2022 8:53 AM
To: Official Information <[email address]>
Subject: Official Information request - Carrs Road closure

 

Dear Christchurch City Council,

Please advise why, and since when, there is a "temporary" fence closing
the southern portion of Carrs Road.

Please also advise what kind of community consultation was carried out
prior to the road "temporarily" closing and the legislative power(s) used
to effect the road closure.

Yours faithfully,

Cody C

-------------------------------------------------------------------

This is an Official Information request made via the FYI website.

Please use this email address for all replies to this request:
[2][FOI #18980 email]

Is [3][Christchurch City Council request email] the wrong address for Official
Information requests to Christchurch City Council? If so, please contact
us using this form:
[4]https://fyi.org.nz/change_request/new?bo...

Disclaimer: This message and any reply that you make will be published on
the internet. Our privacy and copyright policies:
[5]https://fyi.org.nz/help/officers

If you find this service useful as an Official Information officer, please
ask your web manager to link to us from your organisation's OIA or LGOIMA
page.

-------------------------------------------------------------------

**********************************************************************
This electronic email and any files transmitted with it are intended
solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed.

The views expressed in this message are those of the individual sender
and may not necessarily reflect the views of the Christchurch City
Council.
If you are not the correct recipient of this email please advise the
sender and delete.
Christchurch City Council
http://www.ccc.govt.nz
**********************************************************************
 
 
Contact us
[6]Phone icon 03 941 8999

[7]Map marker icon [8]Visit a Service Centre

References

Visible links
1. https://www.ccc.govt.nz/
2. mailto:[FOI #18980 email]
3. mailto:[Christchurch City Council request email]
4. https://aus01.safelinks.protection.outlo...
5. https://aus01.safelinks.protection.outlo...
7. https://www.ccc.govt.nz/contact-us#visit
8. https://www.ccc.govt.nz/contact-us#visit

Link to this

From: Cody C

Dear Sean,

Should it help with fulfilling this request, it appears that the fence was installed in approximately 2018-2019.

Yours sincerely,

Cody

Link to this

From: OfficialInformation@my.ccc.govt.nz

‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ ‌ 

[1]Christchurch City Council logo

 
Dear Cody,

Thank you for the clarification.. That was the approximate date or erection of the fence.

Staff advise the following:

The existing gate was installed following concern raised by Community Board and the Carr Reserve leasee on dumping of rubbish along this section of Carrs Road. This section of road only serves the 3Ws and club members.

To prevent this illegal activity staff with the collaboration of the clubs and the wishes of the Community Board installed the gate across the legal road.

Gate across road is allowable under LGA and Council’s Policy on Structures on Road---cl 6.5 and delegation is a staff’s delegation.

In this particular case there is a two lock system to manage vehicular access.

You have the right to request the Ombudsman to review this decision. Complaints can be sent by email to [2][email address], by fax to (04) 471 2254, or by post to The Ombudsman, PO Box 10152, Wellington 6143.

Kind regards,

Sean

 

 

Sean Rainey
Manager Official Information

Official Information Team

 

 

 

From: [FOI #18980 email]
Sent: April 02 23:22:37
To:[email address]
Subject: Re: [ Ticket: 565040 ] FW: Official Information request - Carrs Road closure

Dear Sean,

Should it help with fulfilling this request, it appears that the fence was installed in approximately 2018-2019.

Yours sincerely,

Cody

show quoted sections

Link to this

From: Cody C

Dear Sean,

You referred to s6.5 as permitting this activity, however it explicitly states “fences within a road corridor are generally not be (sic) approved”. The fence is, without question, within a road corridor.

That section further states that in exceptional circumstances written applications may be considered.

Further, it also states “Pedestrian movements [..] must not be compromised”. It is impossible to enter or walk by the reserve owing to the fence so pedestrian movement is impossible.

Who may I discuss this further with? In particular, I would like to obtain the written request (if any) for the fence installation.

Yours sincerely,

Cody C

Link to this

From: Cody C

Dear Sean,

Please advise.

Yours sincerely,

Cody C

Link to this

From: Cody C

Dear Sean,

This is the third time I am asking for an update.

You referred to s6.5 as permitting this activity, however it explicitly states “fences within a road corridor are generally not be (sic) approved”. The fence is, without question, within a road corridor.

That section further states that in exceptional circumstances written applications may be considered.

Further, it also states “Pedestrian movements [..] must not be compromised”. It is impossible to enter or walk by the reserve owing to the fence so pedestrian movement is impossible.

Who may I discuss this further with? In particular, I would like to obtain the written request (if any) for the fence installation.

Yours sincerely,

Cody C

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
Christchurch City Council only: