Driving on Beaches in 2018/19 - Breaches of Traffic Bylaw 2015

Isaac M made this Official Information request to Auckland Council

Auckland Council did not have the information requested.

From: Isaac M

Dear Auckland Council,

I am requesting the number of infringements issued for illegal driving on Auckland Council's beaches in the year 2018 and any data held for 2019. If possible can this data be presented alongside the names of the beaches where the infringements were issued. I believe these infringements are issued under the Traffic Bylaw 2015 (as per www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/plans-projec...)

Yours faithfully,

Isaac M

Link to this

From: Official Information
Auckland Council

Kia ora Isaac,


Thank you for your request regarding infringements issued for illegal
driving on the beaches.


Auckland council and Auckland Transport do not have delegated authority to
issue infringements for vehicle offences on beaches. The NZ Police can
issue such infringements under the Land Transport Act 1998. Should you
wish to submit an Official Information request with the NZ Police on this
matter, please refer to their website -


We are sorry that we are unable to assist you further at this time.


Ngā mihi,


Norma Tinai I Senior Privacy & LGOIMA Business Partner
Democracy Services
Ph 09 301 0101
Auckland Council, Level 25, 135 Albert Street, Auckland
Visit our website: [2]www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz


show quoted sections

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Auckland Council only: