Why don't we separate Skill Migrant Resident Visa and SMC Job Search Visa when start submitting EOI ?

PHUNG QUOC CHUONG made this Official Information request to Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

Currently waiting for a response from Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment, they must respond promptly and normally no later than (details and exceptions).

From: PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

My name is Phung Quoc Chuong from Vietnam. I had applied for SMC resident Visa in Feb 2019, however, later I found that even though applicants meet the threshold at 160 points, but without skill employment or 2 years full time Phd or Master study in New Zealand, the maximum the applicant can get is SMC Job Search Visa. In my case, I am so unhappy with this scenario. The question that has in my mind why we don't increase the points or set up the criteria for submitting EOI in which applicants must have skill employment or 2 years full time study in New Zealand then applicants have no either above items will apply for another Visa category such as Job Search Visa. It will help to reduce the volume of Skill Migrant Resident Visa applications and immigration officers process the applications faster, simultaneously, the applicants feel prepared with their initial target when they start to apply for Visa.

I know that INZ had put these items in operation manual, however, it make applicants feel better if they are put in EOI for SMC Resident Visa to sort out applicants who have not either of these criterias.

Yours faithfully,
Chuong.

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment only: