Why don't we separate Skill Migrant Resident Visa and SMC Job Search Visa when start submitting EOI ?

PHUNG QUOC CHUONG made this Official Information request to Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

Response to this request is long overdue. By law Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment should have responded by now (details and exceptions). You can complain to the Ombudsman.

From: PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

My name is Phung Quoc Chuong from Vietnam. I had applied for SMC resident Visa in Feb 2019, however, later I found that even though applicants meet the threshold at 160 points, but without skill employment or 2 years full time Phd or Master study in New Zealand, the maximum the applicant can get is SMC Job Search Visa. In my case, I am so unhappy with this scenario. The question that has in my mind why we don't increase the points or set up the criteria for submitting EOI in which applicants must have skill employment or 2 years full time study in New Zealand then applicants have no either above items will apply for another Visa category such as Job Search Visa. It will help to reduce the volume of Skill Migrant Resident Visa applications and immigration officers process the applications faster, simultaneously, the applicants feel prepared with their initial target when they start to apply for Visa.

I know that INZ had put these items in operation manual, however, it make applicants feel better if they are put in EOI for SMC Resident Visa to sort out applicants who have not either of these criterias.

Yours faithfully,
Chuong.

Link to this

From: PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

Dear Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment,

I am Chuong from Vietnam. I had sent my question to Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment on September 19, 2019, but have not got the response yet. Please help me follow up my question and provide your response accordingly.

Thanks a lot,

Yours faithfully,

PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

Link to this

From: *OIA
Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment

Dear PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

A search of our system has not found your request.

Please re-submit your request to [email address]

Kind regards
Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

show quoted sections

Link to this

From: PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

Dear *OIA,

I had an inquiry about Skill Migrant Resident Visa and SMC Job Search Visa on September 19 but unfortunately I have not got the response yet. As INZ had put the criteria for granting Resident Visa to whom has either 2 years full time Master study or the employment in New Zealand, I wonder why INZ don't separated SMC Resident Visa and SMC Job Search Visa. Currently, overseas applicants without job offer still receive ITA for SMC Resident Visa but actually they will get SMC Job Search in the end if they are qualified other criterion. In my opinion, should we take out SMC Job Search Visa from EOI for SMC Resident Visa as we have prerequisite 2 years full time Master study or the employment in New Zealand.

Furthermore, as the overseas applicants we are in disadvantage situation to be aware of all criterion in the operation manual if we don't have immigration representatives.

Yours sincerely,

PHUNG QUOC CHUONG

Link to this

Things to do with this request

Anyone:
Ministry of Business, Innovation & Employment only: